Case Number: BC614772 Hearing Date: May 15, 2019 Dept: 50
[…] (1943) 59 Cal.App.2d 468, 474.) Accordingly, the Court finds that Pascua has failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to the conversion cause of action. Summary adjudication on the conversion cause of action is granted.
Usury
Pascua alleges that the amount of money received by Merhi at the close of escrow represents a usurious transaction because Merhi received his loan principal and additional funds that exceed the statutory maximum for interest. (SAC, ¶¶ 180-181.)
Merhi contends that the cause of action for usury must fail because the Agreement is exempt from usury laws. Civil Code section 1916.1 provides that the interest rate restrictions contained in the California Constitution “shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.” ((Civ. Code, § 1916.1) The term “made or arranged” includes “any loan made by a person licensed as a real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license.” ((Civ. Code, § 1916.1.) “In common parlance, the person who makes the loan of money is the lender.” ((Winnett v. Roberts (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 909, 917.) Merhi presents evidence that Dahlia was a licensed real estate broker at the time the payments were made to Pascua.