maria quintanilla vs. southwest wine & spirits, llc
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel appears to be competent and experienced, although no direct testimony is provided by Plaintiff’s counsel regarding his own competence and experience and no evidence is provided that Defendant was represented by competent and experienced counsel. The Court finds that the settlement is entitled to a presumption of fairness.

“The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [Labor and Workforce Development Agency] at the same time that it is submitted to the court.” (Lab. Code § 2699(l)(2).) The Court finds that notice of the settlement has been provided to the LWDA. (Jackson Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. B.)

“[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws, including the administration of this part, and for education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.” (Lab. Code, § 2699(i).)

The settlement agreement provides that, of the $250 settlement, 75% will be provided to the LWDA. (Jackson Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. A, § 6.)