Case Number: BC624957 Hearing Date: May 17, 2019 Dept: 4B
[…] Plaintiff argues: (1) Defendant’s interpretation of MICRA defeats its legislative purpose where, for example, a slip and fall formerly classified as ordinary negligence would then become professional negligence when occurring within a hospital; (2) the application of MICRA and the cases relied on by Defendant are inapplicable because in those cases the plaintiffs were patients and not an employee like Plaintiff here; and (3) even if Section 340.5 applies, Defendant has not shown when Plaintiff knew of the negligent cause of her injury.
“‘Professional negligence’ means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5, subd. (2).) The relevant test for whether an act of negligence constitutes professional negligence is not the degree of skill required, but whether the negligence occurred in the rendering of services for which a provider is licensed. (Canister v.