Case Name: Sanchez v. County of Santa Clara, et al.
[…] (Gov. Code § 835.) Section 835.2, subdivision (b) states that “[a] public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code § 835.2.)