Case Number: BC719547 Hearing Date: May 23, 2019 Dept: 2
[…] Superior Court (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 371, 378 [“the time limit for filing a notice of motion for change of venue prescribed by section 396b is not jurisdictional in the sense that a trial court is without power to entertain an untimely motion.”].)
Cal. Code Civil Procedure § 397 states, in relevant part, that, “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court. . . .”
Change Venue
Defendants present evidence that the accident actually occurred in Kern County, at the intersection of Wallace Road and Famosa Road, rather than in Los Angeles County. (Sanford Decl., ¶ 2.) Additionally, all or most parties reside in Kern County.