Kim Ham vs Dawn Williamson et al
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.220.) “ ‘Title report’ includes a preliminary report, guarantee, binder, or policy of title insurance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.010, subd. (e).) The complaint does not allege a title report; there is nothing cited to the court that the court has authorized plaintiff to procure a title report. Section 872.220 does not state that a title report procured under its provisions is judicially noticeable or that such a title report is even admissible absent compliance with the rules of evidence.
Ham also cites Evidence Code section 1330, which provides:
“Evidence of a statement contained in a deed of conveyance or a will or other writing purporting to affect an interest in real or personal property is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
“(a) The matter stated was relevant to the purpose of the writing;
“(b) The matter stated would be relevant to an issue as to an interest in the property; and
“(c) The dealings with the property since the statement was made have not been inconsistent with the truth of the statement.”
Section 1330 is an exception to the hearsay rule. Section 1330 does not, by itself, provide that any evidence is admissible. More specifically, section 1330 does not provide that writings affecting an interest in real property are subject to judicial notice.