Kim Ham vs Dawn Williamson et al
[…] Woodland Lane Estates, LLC, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 1117.) The facts stated in the preliminary title report are not conclusively true. In support of this request, Ham states that a preliminary title report is expressly authorized by statute for use in partition actions, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 872.220. Section 872.220 provides: “If it is necessary to have a title report: [¶] (a) The plaintiff may, prior to commencing the action, procure a title report and shall in the complaint indicate this has been done and designate a place where it will be kept for inspection, use, and copying by the parties. [¶] (b) The court may, upon application of a party, authorize the party to procure a title report and shall designate a place where it shall be kept for inspection, use, and copying by the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.220.) “ ‘Title report’ includes a preliminary report, guarantee, binder, or policy of title insurance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.010, subd. (e).)