KEN MENG v. ROWLAND HEIGHTS MOBILE ESTATES
[…] 4.
In his opening brief, Meng contends that the demurrer to the second cause of action should have been overruled because defendants prohibited plaintiffs “from freely communicating in the park by disrupting a residents’ meeting at the common facilities of the clubhouse and closing the clubhouse when [plaintiffs] expressed a plan to use it.” Meng also asserts that defendants’ interference with plaintiffs’ use of the mail tubes “unreasonably deprives [plaintiffs] of the right to [t]he distribution and circulation of information.” Meng asserts that these are violations of section 798.51, subdivision (a)(3).

Section 798.51, subdivision (a)(3), states, “No provision contained in any mobilehome park rental agreement, rule, or regulation shall deny or prohibit the right of any homeowner or resident in the park to do any of the following: . . . Canvass and petition homeowners and residents for noncommercial purposes relating to mobilehome living, election to public office, or the initiative, referendum, or recall processes, at reasonable hours and in a reasonable manner, including the distribution or circulation of information.” On appeal, Meng also points to subdivision (a)(1) of the same statute, which states that no “mobilehome park rental agreement, rule, or regulation shall deny or prohibit the right of any homeowner or resident in the park to . . . [p]eacefully assemble or meet in the park, at reasonable hours and