A. FILED 4/9/19 VAN V. LANGUAGELINE SOLUTIONS CA6
[…] Defendant served a third amended deposition notice on July 25, moving plaintiff’s deposition to August 28. Plaintiff served defendant with objections to the third amended notice identical to those directed to the second amended notice, adding that “[p]laintiff is unwilling to appear” at the August 28 deposition.
E. DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SANCTIONS
F.
On July 28 defendant moved for costs and attorney’s fees related to plaintiff’s failed ex parte application as discovery sanctions under section 2025.410, subdivision (d) (mandatory sanctions on a party “who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice” absent justification) and section 2023.030, subdivision (a) (sanctions for misusing the discovery process).