A. FILED 4/9/19 VAN V. LANGUAGELINE SOLUTIONS CA6
[…] The court noted that the basis for the $7,713 sanctions award was not disobedience of a court order or a contempt finding. Rather, it reflected a reduction of defendant’s request for attorney’s fees and costs related to plaintiff’s nonappearance at a properly noticed deposition and preparation of the sanctions motion based on that nonappearance.
II. DISCUSSION
Under section 2023.030, subdivision (a), “[t]he court may impose monetary sanctions ordering that one engaged in the misuse of the discovery process … pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” Conduct constituting “misuse of the discovery process” includes “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” (§ 2023.010, subd. (d)), and “[m]aking, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery” (id., subd. (e)).