Headstart Nursery, Inc v. Uesugi Farms Incorporated
[…] County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, citing People v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 422 fn. 2.)

In support of its demurrer HBC has submitted a request for the Court to take judicial notice of three documents (attached to the request as exhibits 1-3) “pursuant to Evidence Code §§ 451, 452 and California Code of Civil Procedure [“CCP”] §430.30(a).” (Request at p. 1:22-23.) HBC fails to identify the specific basis on which it believes the documents can be noticed and the request could be denied outright on that basis. Evidence Code §453(b) requires a party seeking notice to “[furnish] the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”

Exhibit 1 is a copy of a UCC Financing Statement dated July 26, 2013, apparently reflecting information submitted by an unidentified party, which identifies HBC as a secured creditor of Uesugi.