THE PEOPLE v. HERBERT LAWRENCE
[…] But even if there is such a requirement, counsel for Lawrence had a good faith basis for asking Buckner about whether he had engaged in acts of violence. There was evidence Buckner was a member of or associated with a criminal street gang. Gang members commit crimes, many of which involve violence. (See Pen. Code, § 186.21 [the Legislature has found “that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods”]; People v.