M.C. v. R.C
[…] Carolyn S.-G. (In re Kyle S.-G.) (1995) 194 Wis.2d 365 [533 N.W.2d 794, 1995 Wisc. LEXIS 96]), but neither is applicable here. A Nevada statute provides that, other than in criminal cases, any presumption affects the burden of proof. (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47.180(1) [“A presumption, other than a presumption against the accused in a criminal action, imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.”]) Wisconsin has a similar default rule. (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 903.01 [“Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.”] In neither of these states are courts tasked with classifying the presumption when the presumption itself does not make it clear. Accordingly, the cases provide no help to the grandparents.