M.C. v. R.C
[…] Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1090-1091). However, the fact that these provisions explicitly state that their presumptions affect the burden of proof, while section 7822(b) does not, suggests that the presumption under section 7822(b) affects only the burden of producing evidence.

The grandparents cite cases from two other states, one from Nevada (Francisco M. v. Div. of Child & Family Servs, Dep’t of Human Res. (In re C.J.M.) (2002) 118 Nev. 724 [58 P.3d 188, 202 Nev. LEXIS 88]), and another from Wisconsin (Odd S.-G. v. Carolyn S.-G. (In re Kyle S.-G.) (1995) 194 Wis.2d 365 [533 N.W.2d 794, 1995 Wisc. LEXIS 96]), but neither is applicable here. A Nevada statute provides that, other than in criminal cases, any presumption affects the burden of proof. (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47.180(1) [“A presumption, other than a presumption against the accused in a criminal action, imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.”]) Wisconsin has a similar default rule. (Wis. Stat.