CITRUS EL DORADO, LLC v. STEARNS BANK
[…] (Chavez v. Indymac Mortgage Services (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1052, 1062.)

Under California contract law, “hindrance of the other party’s performance operates to excuse that party’s nonperformance.” (Erich v. Granoff (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 920, 930; see Civ. Code, § 1511 [“The want of performance of an obligation . . . in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused . . . [¶] . . . [w]hen such performance . . . is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor . . . .”].)