THE PEOPLE v. B.B
[…] (Ibid.)

Here, Minor forfeited his claim that the evidence was relevant to his self-defense theory because his counsel did not raise this argument in his offer of proof in the court below. Instead, Minor’s counsel only argued Jose’s testimony was relevant to “moral turpitude as well as motivation and bias.” He also never explained the relevancy of Minor’s testimony that Leonardo and Jose looked “gang affiliated.” Having failed to assert the evidence was relevant to his self-defense theory, Minor cannot offer this new justification for admitting evidence on appeal. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).)

“In general, a judgment may not be reversed for the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless ‘the substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means.’” (People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 580, quoting Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) “This rule is necessary because, among other things, the reviewing court must know the substance of the excluded evidence in order to assess prejudice.”