2013-00148271-CU-MC
[…] not met its burden on this request.
The motion for protective order is granted as to the remaining requests, Requests for
Production of Documents Nos. 3-13 (billing records for various individuals from
January 1, 2003 to present) and Request for Production of Documents No. 36-123
(documents related to partnership agreements, employment records,
performance evaluations, job duties, and related communications for Richard Morton,
John Pitalo, Marland Johnson, Kenneth James, Ronald Bowman, Richard Chavez,
Eddie Kho, Roger Henry, Greg Bardini, Chris Gorges, and Jim Boss. See, e.g. CCP §
2031.060(b), which provides, in pertinent part: (b) The court, for good cause shown,
may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and
expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the
following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be
produced or made available at all.
…..
(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial
information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a
specified way.
These records concern the financial privacy of the third parties and Morton, and the
evidence in support of defendant’s contentions of wholly unrelated financial
improprieties of Morton is inadmissible. (Declaration of Barth based on information and belief.)