2013-00148271-CU-MC
[…] information belonging to Morton as well as third parties and the information sought is
protected by Morton’s right of privacy.
Morton also seeks a further order prohibiting the disclosure of confidential employee
information “throughout this case” as it is believed that Doyle will continue to seek this
information throughout the course of the litigation. This request for prospective relief is
denied as it was not set forth in the notice of motion and is otherwise improper in
seeking prospective relief regarding unknown information.
Pursuant to CCP § 2019.030, “(a) The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of
use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the
following: “(1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is
obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive. “(2) The selected method of discovery is unduly
burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in
controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation. “(b) The court