D.D. v. C.R.
[…] The family court took the matter under submission.

I. STATEMENT OF DECISION

The family court issued a statement of decision. The family court granted the motion for relief. (§ 473, subd. (b).) The family court vacated its order striking Petitioners’ petition, ordered Adoptive-Mother to file a response to the petition, and placed the matter back on calendar.

The family court provided the following explanation of its reasoning: Section 3102 concerns visitation by relatives following the death of a child’s parent. Section 3102, subdivision (c), provides: “This section does not apply if the child has been adopted by a person other than a stepparent or grandparent of the child. Any visitation rights granted pursuant to this section before the adoption of the child automatically terminate if the child is adopted by a person other than a stepparent or grandparent of the child.” The family court noted that section 3104, which applies in the current case, does not have similar language concerning termination of visitation upon adoption of a child.