DAVID DULAN v. FELIX ECKERT
[…] (Freeman, supra, at p. 527.)

1. Mandatory Right to a Continuance

Civil harassment restraining orders are governed by section 527.6. In 2011, the court in Freeman reviewed section 527.6 and determined that “[n]othing in [that] section mentions a right to a continuance.” (Freeman, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 528, original italics.) At the time that Freeman opinion was issued, section 527.6 provided that: “Within 15 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 22 days from the date the temporary restraining order is issued, a hearing shall be held on the petition for the injunction.” (§ 527.6, subd. (d).)

Section 527.6 was amended, effective January 1, 2016, to state “[t]he respondent shall be entitled, as a matter of course, to one continuance, for a reasonable period, to respond to the petition.” (§ 527.6, subd. (o), italics added.)