OAK GLEN CHRISTIAN CONFERENCE CENTER, LLC v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
[…] A. Issue 2: Petitioner Is Not Liable Under the CFRA as a Matter of Law

In her complaint, real party asserts a cause of action against petitioner and the other defendants for violation of the CFRA. Petitioner contends that it cannot be liable under the CFRA because, among other things, it did not have more than 50 employees during any relevant period. We agree.

The CFRA requires persons or entities meeting the statutory definition of employer to provide up to 12 weeks of unpaid medical leave to employees with more than 12 months of service with the employer. (Gov. Code § 12945.2, subd. (a).) An employer is defined as “[a]ny person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary.” (Gov. Code § 12945.2, subd. (c)(2)(A).) It is undisputed that petitioner had fewer than 50 employees at all relevant times, so by definition it does not qualify as an employer under the CFRA.