Robert A DeMarco vs. State of CA Franchise Tax Board
[…] The demurrer is OVERRULED. Here, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that his claim for
declaratory and injunctive relief is not “merely incidental or ancillary” to his claim for
damages. Although the prayer for relief includes a claim for damages, Plaintiff’s, the
crux of his declaratory relief cause of action seeks a declaration that Section 19280 is
unconstitutional as applied to Plaintiff. Thus, Plaintiff was not required to comply with
the Tort Claims Act.

Gov’t Code 860.2

Defendant demurs on the grounds that it is immune from suit for its collection activities
pursuant to Govt’ Code section 860.2.

Gov’t Code 860.2 provides that “neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for an injury caused by: (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or
action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. (b) An act
or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.”

Tax is defined as “a tax, assessment, fee or charge.” (Gov’t Code section 860.)

In opposition, Plaintiff argues that Gov’t Code section 860.2 does not apply because
there is no tax at issue. Here, Plaintiff alleges that “no tax is at issue.” (FAC, para. 16.) Taking these