Filed 4/23/19 Bent v. Brewer CA2/2
[…] The statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has information which would put a reasonable person on inquiry” (Kline v. Turner (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1369, 1373–1374.)
Here, Bent alleges that he became aware of the alleged fraud on June 4, 2015. Because he initiated this lawsuit on May 13, 2016, well within three years, his claim for fraud is timely.
And, his claim for professional negligence is also timely. Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” The statute further provides that the statutory period is tolled during the time that either “[t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred” or “[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts