Filed 4/23/19 Bent v. Brewer CA2/2
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Burd v. Barkley Court Reporters, Inc. (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 1037, 1042.)
The grounds for a motion for judgment on the pleadings “shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).) “Where the motion is based on a matter of which the court may take judicial notice pursuant to Section 452 or 453 of the Evidence Code, the matter shall be specified in the notice of motion, or in the supporting points and authorities, expect as the court may otherwise permit.” (Ibid.) “‘“‘[J]udicial notice of matters upon [motions for judgment on the pleadings] will be dispositive only in those instances where there is not or cannot be a factual dispute concerning that which is sought to be judicially noticed.’ [Citation.]”’ [Citation.]” (Unruh-Haxton v.