Filed 4/23/19 Marriage of Apostol and Milyakov CA1/2
[…] “As trial courts have broad powers and have the widest discretion to fashion a custody and visitation plan that is in the child’s best interest, we employ the deferential abuse of discretion standard of review on a trial court’s ruling on custody and on visitation. . . . An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court exceeds the bounds of reason . . . .” (Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150, 1162-1163 (Heidi S.).)
In its order following the April 3, 2018 hearing, as noted, the court found that appellant had not rebutted the presumption discussed in section 3044, subdivision (a), which provides: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against . . . the child . . . , there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interests of the child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” In addition, under Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d), after the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction and issues an exit order, the family court may modify that order only if “the court finds there has been a significant change in circumstances since the juvenile