Filed 4/23/19 Marriage of Apostol and Milyakov CA1/2
[…] In addition, under Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d), after the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction and issues an exit order, the family court may modify that order only if “the court finds there has been a significant change in circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”
In the present case, child protective services removed N.M. from appellant’s custody in late 2016 and a dependency petition was filed that included allegations of physical abuse.