ANDRE C. MYERS v. PHILLIP C. MYERS
[…] In her appellate brief, Victoria argues that “Gorman should have been allowed to return and give his testimony. . . . Gorman, with his direct involvement in the formation and running of DIC, would have first-hand knowledge of such facts, and should have been allowed to rebut the questionable testimony of Madrigal, Gomez and Chinchilla concerning their ownership of DIC. Had Gorman properly rebutted their testimony, a trier of fact would disbelieve the Costa Rican witnesses.”

Evidence Code section 778 provides the court discretion to decide whether to permit a party to recall a witness. (See Evid. Code, § 778 [“After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion”].)