Filed 4/23/19 P. v. Lopez CA2/3
[…] (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3); People v. Perez, at p. 618; People v. Jones, at p. 817.) The statute originally applied only to offenders under the age of 18 (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4), but was amended effective January 1, 2016, to apply to offenders who were under the age of 23 when they committed the controlling offense. (People v. Costella (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 1, 8; Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.) Section 4801 provides that the parole board must give great weight to “the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (4801, subd. (c); see People v. Jones, at p. 817.)