Filed 2/18/09
[…] (Gov. Code, § 3543.5, subd. (a).) Among those rights is “the right to form, join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee relations.” (Id., § 3543, subd. (a).)
Although employers must “meet and negotiate with and only with representatives of employee organizations . . . ” (Gov. Code, § 3543.3), the scope of representation is limited. Collective bargaining may encompass “matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment” (id., § 3543.2, subd. (a)). “ ‘[T]erms and conditions of employment’ ” is defined as “health and welfare benefits . . . leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees, organizational security . . . , procedures for processing grievances . . . , the layoff of probationary [teachers] . . . , and alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected by pension limitations.” (Ibid.) “All matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating.” (Ibid.)