Filed 2/18/09
[…] Code, § 3541.3, subd. (i).) PERB concluded that the district’s action was retaliatory and directed the district to reinstate the teacher. The appellate court upheld the decision, pointing out that, although the district was entitled to deny tenure for any lawful reason, it was not insulated “from the scrutiny of the PERB” when a complaint alleged that tenure was denied in retaliation for the exercise of a protected right. (McFarland, supra, at p. 169.) The EERA gave PERB “exclusive jurisdiction” to determine whether a charge of unfair labor practice is justified. (Gov. Code, § 3541.5.) The EERA also specifically authorized PERB “to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of [the EERA].” (Id., subd. (c), italics added.)