Nick Miletak v. HireRight, LLC
[…] (2) In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this chapter, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.

In this action, plaintiff Miletak contends defendant HireRight is an investigative consumer reporting agency who failed to comply with two requirements. In the second cause of action, plaintiff Miletak alleges defendant HireRight violated Civil Code section 1786.16, subdivision (b)(1) which states, in relevant part:

Any person described in subdivision (d) of Section 1786.12 who requests an investigative consumer report, in accordance with subdivision (a) regarding that consumer, shall do the following:
(1) Provide the consumer a means by which the consumer may indicate on a written form, by means of a box to check, that the consumer wishes to receive a copy of any report that is prepared. If the consumer wishes to receive a copy of the report, the recipient of the report shall send a copy of the report to the consumer within three business days of the date that the report is provided to the recipient, who may contract with any other entity to send a copy to the consumer. The notice to request the report may be contained on either the disclosure form, as required by subdivision (a), or a separate consent form. The copy of the report shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the person who issued the report and how to contact them.

As noted above, Civil Code section 1786.50 imposes liability upon “An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report.” In turn, the obligation imposed by Civil Code section 1786.16 is imposed upon “Any person described in subdivision (d) of Section 1786.12 who requests an investigative consumer report.” Civil Code section 1786.12, subdivision (d) states, in relevant part, “An investigative consumer reporting agency shall only furnish an investigative consumer report … [t]o a person that it has reason to believe: (1) Intends to use the information for employment purposes….” Here, that person is alleged to be Cardinal Health. (See Complaint, ¶¶18 – 19.)

Defendant HireRight argues initially on demurrer that the obligation imposed by section 1786.16 lies with Cardinal Health so defendant HireRight cannot be liable. In opposition, plaintiff Miletak points to that portion of section 1786.16, subdivision (b)(1) which states, “If the consumer wishes to receive a copy of the report, the recipient of the report shall send a copy of the report to the consumer within three business days of the date that the report is provided to the recipient, who may contract with any other entity to send a copy to the consumer.” Plaintiff Miletak concedes Cardinal Health is the recipient of the report, but directs the court’s attention to his allegation that, “Cardinal Health also contracted with [defendant HireRight] to deliver the prepared report to the Plaintiff pursuant to the requirements of § 1786.16.” (Complaint,