Nick Miletak v. HireRight, LLC
[…] I. Defendant HireRight’s demurrer to the second cause of action in plaintiff Miletak’s complaint is SUSTAINED.

“[Where] recovery is based on a statutory cause of action, the plaintiff must set forth facts in his [or her] complaint sufficiently detailed and specific to support an inference that each of the statutory elements of liability is satisfied. General allegations are regarded as inadequate. [Citations.]” (Mittenhuber v. City of Redondo Beach (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 1, 5.)

Civil Code section 1786.50, subdivision (a) states:

An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to the sum of all the following:
(1) Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.
(2) In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this chapter, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.

In this action, plaintiff Miletak contends defendant HireRight is an investigative consumer reporting agency who failed to comply with two requirements.