Nick Miletak v. HireRight, LLC
[…] The copy of the report shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the person who issued the report and how to contact them.

As noted above, Civil Code section 1786.50 imposes liability upon “An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report.” In turn, the obligation imposed by Civil Code section 1786.16 is imposed upon “Any person described in subdivision (d) of Section 1786.12 who requests an investigative consumer report.” Civil Code section 1786.12, subdivision (d) states, in relevant part, “An investigative consumer reporting agency shall only furnish an investigative consumer report … [t]o a person that it has reason to believe: (1) Intends to use the information for employment purposes….” Here, that person is alleged to be Cardinal Health. (See Complaint, ¶¶18 – 19.)

Defendant HireRight argues initially on demurrer that the obligation imposed by section 1786.16 lies with Cardinal Health so defendant HireRight cannot be liable.