Nick Miletak v. HireRight, LLC
[…] Accordingly, defendant HireRight’s demurrer to the second cause of action in plaintiff Miletak’s complaint on the ground that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action [Code Civ. Proc., §430.10, subd. (e)] is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

II. Defendant HireRight’s demurrer to the first cause of action in plaintiff Miletak’s complaint is SUSTAINED.

Plaintiff Miletak’s first cause of action alleges a violation of Civil Code section 1786.29, subdivision (a) which states:

An investigative consumer reporting agency shall provide the following notices on the first page of an investigative consumer report:
(a) A notice in at least 12-point boldface type setting forth that the report does not guarantee the accuracy or truthfulness of the information as to the subject of the investigation, but only that it is accurately copied from public records, and information generated as a result of identity theft, including evidence of criminal activity, may be inaccurately associated with the consumer who is the subject of the report.

The purported non-compliance is the failure to provide notice in a 12-point font size.