Filed 4/24/19 P. v. Velez CA1/3
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the court made clear that Velez was guilty of and being sentenced for two first-degree murders. Velez voiced no objection.
The allegations in the amended information also make clear, contrary to Velez’s claim in his opening brief, that he was charged with first-degree murders. The murder of Morgan was alleged to have occurred during a carjacking or a robbery. There was also a special circumstances allegation of multiple murder. Section 190.2 subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without parole” when a special circumstance is proven. An accusatory pleading need not specify the degree of murder to adequately apprise of the accused of a first-degree murder charge. (See In re Walker (1974) 10 Cal.3d 764, 781.)