2013-00144069-CU-BC
[…] attorney’s fees, which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business,
or profession. C.C.P. section 483.010.
Moving party plaintiff has made its initial showing as to each of these elements. Here
the defendant Hal R. & Karen A. Shores LLC is the record owners of real property
located at 650 Howe Ave, two Units 5 and 10, Sacramento, California. The property is
subject to the CC&Rs recorded Sept. 13, 2006.
In opposition, defendant Hal R. & Karen A. Shores, LLC assert that attachment is
prohibited where the underlying debt is secured by a lien on real property.
C.C.P., sec. 483.010(b) provides, in pertinent part: “An attachment may not be issued
on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement,
statute, or other rule of law (including any mortgage or deed of trust of realty and any
statutory, common law, or equitable lien on real property, but excluding any security
interest in fixtures subject to Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the
Commercial Code).”
In the Complaint here, plaintiff has specifically pled the existence of a lien on the real
property. (Comp., para. 14, Exh. 3.) Plaintiff’s complaint sought the remedy of
foreclosure on the assessment lien and sale of the property.