QUALITY LOAN SERVICE CORP v. SHARON LEE WU
[…] This court may disregard factual assertions that are not followed by citations to the record. (Regents of University of California v. Sheily (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 824, 826–827 & fn. 1.) By providing no citation to the record, Wu has forfeited her arguments on appeal. (City of Lincoln v. Barringer (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1239.)

B. Wu’s Legal Arguments Are Without Merit

Notwithstanding the procedural flaw, we choose to consider Wu’s legal arguments.

1. Wu ignores Family Code section 1102
2.
Family Code section 1102, subdivision (a) (section 1102) provides in pertinent part: “[E]ither spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” Under the plain language of section 1102, Lee could not transfer or encumber Chen’s interest in the property. Thus, immediately prior to the sale of the property, Chen owned a 50 percent interest in it.