Filed 5/14/19 American Contractors Indemnity Co. v. Bryant CA2/7
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Bryant Has Forfeited His Challenge to the Admissibility of Mitchell’s Testimony
2.
Bryant contends the court erred in admitting into evidence Mitchell’s expert opinion because she relied on photocopies of the indemnity contracts to opine that Bryant had signed the agreements. Bryant did not object on this ground at trial. Accordingly, he has forfeited the contention on appeal. (Evid. Code, § 353; see People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 603 [failure to make timely and specific objection forfeits claim of evidentiary error on appeal]; Seibert v. City of San Jose (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 1027, 1057-1058 [“[i]t is of course a familiar rule that a finding may not be challenged based on erroneously admitted evidence unless the record contains ‘an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion’”].)
3. Substantial Evidence Supports the Court’s Finding Bryant Signed the Indemnity Agreements
4.
Bryant alternatively contends the court’s finding he signed the agreements was not supported by substantial evidence. Citing Spottiswood v.