HST INVESTMENTS, LP v. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC
[…] (Gov. Code, § 66499.30, subds. (a), (b).)

The Map Act “protect[s] both public and purchaser” (Kalway, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 833), and it is a crime to violate its provisions (Gov. Code, § 66499.31); however, the Map Act does not automatically invalidate transactions which violate its rules. Instead, section 66499.32, subdivision (a), specifies that in addition to other available remedies, “[a]ny deed of conveyance, sale or contract to sell real property which has been divided, or which has resulted from a division, in violation of the provisions of this division . . . is voidable at the sole option of the grantee, buyer or person contracting to purchase . . . within one year after the date of discovery of the violation . . . ,” but is otherwise binding on the grantee’s successors in interest, and on the grantor, vendor, or his assignee, heir or devisee. (Gov. Code, § 66499.32, subd. (a), italics added.)