JANET ORTEGA v. MICHAEL ORTEGA
[…] Rozan (1957) 49 Cal.2d 322, 330 [“It is well settled, however, that a court, with the parties before it, can compel the execution of a conveyance in the form required by the law of the situs and that such a conveyance will be recognized there.”]; Taylor v. Taylor (1923) 192 Cal. 71, 76 [“By means of its power over the person of the parties before it, a court of equity may in proper cases compel them to act in relation to property not within the jurisdiction, but its decrees do not operate directly upon the property nor affect the title.”]; Fam. Code, § 2660, subd. (b)(1) [a court may “[r]equire the parties to execute conveyances or take other actions with respect to the real property situated in the other state as are necessary”].) Michael does not dispute that the court had personal jurisdiction over him and that its order did not directly affect title to the Bullhead City property. Accordingly, it is irrelevant that the court lacked jurisdiction over the property itself.

II. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion