RONALD S. WEILER v. ALFEO J. MATTEI
[…] Sonoma County, Local Rules, rule 4.1(A)(4).) Local Rule 4.5 states: “Failure to comply with these rules or with the California Rules of Court may result in the imposition of sanctions. [¶] In the event that any attorney, any party represented by counsel, or any party appearing in pro per fails to comply with any of the requirements of, or orders made, pursuant to Rules 2, 4, 5, 7 or 9, or the California Rules of Court, the Court may impose sanctions upon motion of a party or on its own motion. Sanctions may be imposed pursuant to Government Code Section 68609(d); Code of Civil Procedure Sections 128.5, 128.7, 177.5, 575.2, and California Rules of Court, Rule 2.30.” (Super. Ct. Sonoma County, Local Rules, rule 4.5.)

Section 575.2, subdivision (a) states: “Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her counsel to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 575.2, subd. (a).)