RONALD S. WEILER v. ALFEO J. MATTEI
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.30(d).)

Here, there is no dispute that Pabros failed to comply with his obligation to promptly notify the court and the Weilers of Mr. Mattei’s death as required by Local Rule 4.1(A)(4). Local Rule 4.5 authorizes the imposition of sanctions for his noncompliance. (Super. Ct. Sonoma County, Local Rules, rule 4.5.) In addition, the applicable local rules separately authorize the court to impose sanctions under Section 575.2 and Rule 2.30. (Ibid.) Section 575.2, subdivision (a) states that if an attorney fails to comply with local rules, the court on motion of any party, may impose issue or terminating sanctions against that party, or “impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 575.2, subd. (a).) “Monetary sanctions are penalties of a lesser nature than dismissal.” (Rietveld v.