BRYANT FU v. ALLEN MATKINS LECK GAMBLE MALLORY & NATSIS LLP
[…] (§ 1286.)

Section 1286 therefore gave the trial court four options once Bryant filed his petition to vacate: It could “ ‘(1) confirm the award, (2) correct the award and confirm it as corrected, (3) vacate the award, or (4) dismiss the proceedings.’ [Citation.]” (Segreto, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 8.) In other words, “ ‘the court must confirm the award, unless it either vacates or corrects it. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Ibid., italics in original.) Moreover, once a trial court confirms an arbitration award, section 1287.4 requires the court to enter judgment in conformity with the award. (Segreto, at p. 9; § 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith”].)

This statutory framework explains why section 1294 does not authorize an appeal from an order denying a petition to vacate an arbitration award. If the trial court denies a petition to vacate, the court must confirm the award and enter judgment in conformity therewith.