Filed 5/28/19 PCAM, LLC v. Bally Total Fitness of California, Inc. CA2/8
[…] Bally admits that Fireman’s Fund “had the option of pursuing [its] right of recovery in either its own name, in the name of its insured, or by having the insured pursue the claim on Fireman’s Fund’s behalf.” (See, e.g., Reusche v. California Pacific Title Ins. Co. (1965) 231 Cal.App.2d 731, 739 [“A litigant does not lack standing merely because he has been fully compensated by an insurer [citations]. An action may be continued in the name of the original party even where he transfers his interest [citation].”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5 [“An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”].)
Bally insists, however, that “there is not a shred of evidence” that PCAM transferred its interest to Fireman’s Fund, and instead there are “clear indications” that PCAM “was pursuing this action against Bally on its own behalf.”