Filed 5/31/19 Marriage of Gash & Ben-Noun CA2/3
[…] Next, father argues that mother did not renew a 2016 bond and did not register the move-away order. However, father has not shown that he raised these issues in the trial court. It is generally improper for an appellant to raise new issues for the first time on appeal. (JRS Products, Inc. v. Matsushita Electric Corp. of America (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 168, 178.)
Father complains that the family court improperly modified his visitation on an ex parte basis without giving him an opportunity to be heard, in violation of section 3064. Section 3064, subdivision (a) provides that a court “shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed” from the state. The record does not show a violation of that section. It appears that soon after the family court issued the October 2017 order, mother requested clarification of the visitation schedule.