LEROY GUILLORY v. MICHELE HILL second appeal
[…] (JRS Products, Inc. v. Matsushita Electric Corp. of America (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 168, 178.)

This rule applies equally to evidentiary rulings. Our Supreme Court has “established the general rule that trial counsel’s failure to object to claimed evidentiary error on the same ground asserted on appeal results in a forfeiture of the issue on appeal.” (People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 756.)

But plaintiffs contend that Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (b), creates an exception applicable here. Under Evidence Code section 354, a judgment may not be reversed based on the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the error is prejudicial and “it appears of record that: (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [or] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile . . . .” Plaintiffs argue they were not required to inform the trial court of their “eggshell condition” argument, or even to request the court to admit the evidence, because to do so would have been futile. They rely on Beneficial etc. Ins. Co. v. Kurt Hitke & Co.