Filed 6/3/19 Khoury v. Al Habtoor CA4/3
[…] In the latter case, the additional evidence would create a triable issue of fact as to “whether, in light of all the evidence adduced on the motion, a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that [the responding party’s] initial discovery responses were a mistake and that the contradictory statements in [his] declaration were credible.” (Id. at p. 146; see Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.310, subd. (a) [allowing a party to serve an amended answer to an interrogatory with “information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory”].)
In this case, however, Khoury offered no evidence explaining the circumstances surrounding his initial response to Al Habtoor’s form interrogatory regarding emotional distress, or why his initial response should be viewed as the product of mistake.