Filed 6/3/19 Dracup v. Regional Center of Orange County CA4/3
[…] But the disputed language is not reasonably susceptible to the meaning plaintiff urges, or any other meaning. Respite level care has a precise statutory definition: “intermittent or regularly scheduled temporary nonmedical care and supervision provided in the client’s own home, for a regional center client who resides with a family member.” (Welfare & Inst. Code, § 4690.2, subd. (a).) It is designed to: “(1) Assist family members in maintaining the client at home. [¶] (2) Provide appropriate care and supervision to ensure the client’s safety in the absence of family members. [¶] (3) Relieve family members from the constantly demanding responsibility of caring for the client. [¶] (4) Attend to the client’s basic self-help needs and other activities of daily living including interaction, socialization, and continuation of usual daily routines which would ordinarily be performed by the family members.” (Ibid.)
Home health aide services has a different statutory definition: “personal care services provided under a plan of treatment prescribed by the patient’s physician and surgeon who is licensed to practice medicine in the state.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1727, subd. (d).)