Filed 6/4/19 Hamrick & Evans v. Silver CA2/2
[…] (County of San Diego v. Gorham (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1215, 1229 [noting the various methods for attacking void judgments based on lack of due process].)
Silver avers that H&E lacks standing because it served him more than 31 days after the complaint was filed on June 5, 2017. He cites no law supporting his argument. Notably, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides that a summons and complaint “shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”
Finally, Silver cites no law establishing that our order recalling the remittitur and vacating the dismissal of this appeal had any effect on the judgment.