Filed 6/7/19 Nielsen v. Service First Contractors Network CA4/3
[…] Nielsen did not identify the referenced “documents,” or the “newly discovered material,” nor did he provide any copies. He did not allege or explain how or why the Commissioner’s original award was legally erroneous, or further describe the “false” records he claimed had been presented to the trial court and the Commissioner. Nielsen also failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 659, subdivision (a), which requires a party moving for a new trial to designate whether the motion “will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both.”
On August 17, the trial court calendared a “Motion for New Trial” for October 5. In the meantime, on August 23, counsel for Service First electronically transmitted a proposed judgment to the trial court, which was filed on September 1. The clerk served Service First with the filed judgment.