SEAN D. HOUSEN, SR v. ULTIMATE AUTOLINE
[…] Instead, at the outset of litigation, after Housen filed his amended complaint, the parties entered a stipulation in which they agreed to appoint a private arbitrator. The trial court accepted the stipulation and ordered the matter to arbitration. The parties did not mention the AAA rules in their stipulation.

Appellants’ claim of error based on AAA’s 30-day rule is unsound—not only because the parties did not select those rules—but because they agreed in their stipulation that “the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure §1280, et seq. shall apply.” Section 1283.8 does not contain a 30-day rule. Instead, it provides in full: “The award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the [parties’ arbitration] agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on petition of a party to the arbitration. The parties to the arbitration may extend the time either before or after the expiration thereof. A party to the arbitration waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he gives the arbitrators written notice of his objection prior to the service of a signed copy of the award on him.” (§ 1283.8.)

Here, the parties’ agreement specified no period in which the arbitrator was required to make his decision, nor did appellants petition the trial court to set a deadline.