SEAN D. HOUSEN, SR v. ULTIMATE AUTOLINE
[…] We infer this disclosure occurred before the arbitrator conducted the hearing although the date is uncertain. In any event, the trial court in ordering the matter to arbitration highlighted the parties’ ability to disqualify their chosen arbitrator, stating that “if Mark Ashworth, is unable or disqualified to serve as the arbitrator, this matter will go back to the civil active list for trial.” Appellants never sought to disqualify Ashworth, and therefore waived the issue under section 1281.91, subdivision (b)(1). That statute provides that “the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.” If—as was the case here—no such notice is served, “[t]he right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived.” (Id., subd. (c).)