JOHN C. HEFLEBOWER v. RYAN BEARD
[…] This was to be done by means of a special verdict, by answering the questions posed on the special verdict form. As we have noted, when a special verdict process is utilized, the findings of fact are required to be sufficient to allow the trial court to decide the question of law—here, the question of law was whether the affirmative defense applied. (Code Civ. Proc., § 624 [a special verdict must present conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, “and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law”].)

In summary, a special verdict form was used with respect to essential factual underpinnings of the primary assumption of the risk defense in this case. Because the trial court and parties adopted the special verdict form process, we are bound by the rules pertaining thereto.