Filed 6/12/19 Marriage of Wescott & Stephens CA1/4
[…] Alternatively, section 391, subdivision (b)(3) defines a “vexatious litigant” as a person who, while acting in propria persona, “repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Under section 391.7, subdivision (a), the court may “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” For purposes of the prefiling order, new “litigation” includes “any petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family Code . . . for any order.” (§ 391.7, subd. (d).)