LUCY SUTCLIFFE v. ELIZABETH ANN SUTCLIFFE
[…] Both sisters consented to the personal jurisdiction of the court by filing their own petitions in the Marin County Superior Court. (Nobel Farms, Inc. v. Pasero (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 654, 658 [“United States Supreme Court has also long recognized that when a nonresident plaintiff commences an action, he submits to the court’s personal jurisdiction”].)

Although not necessary to support our decision, we do not necessarily agree with Elizabeth Ann that the decedent’s trust is not administered in California. Under section 17002, subdivision (a), “The principal place of administration of the trust is the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust.” If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under subdivision (a), “it shall be determined as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the trust has more than one trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the residence or usual place of business of any of