Filed 6/17/19 Los Angeles Unified School Dist. CA2/7
[…] The court found that Obinna’s “escalation of aggressive behavior and [Obinna’s] demonstration of his inability or unwillingness to control that behavior even in this courtroom over the last two days creates the probability of future similar behavior, making issuance of a restraining order necessary.” Obinna timely appealed from the trial court’s order.
DISCUSSION
A. Section 527.8 Workplace Violence Petitions
B.
Section 527.6 authorizes a “person” who has suffered harassment to obtain an injunction to prevent further harassment. Section 527.8, subdivision (a), provides the same right to an employer: “Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.”