Filed 6/17/19 Marriage of Frech-Wunstell and Wunstell CA5
[…] (See Fam. Code, §§ 760 [community property], 770 [separate property], 2550 [division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage].)
C. Available Remedy
Occasionally, a judgment in a marriage dissolution proceeding will not provide for the division of all of the community assets and debts. The California Legislature addressed this situation by enacting Family Code section 2556 to create a procedure (other than a separate civil action) for the division of omitted community estate assets and debts. The statute provides in pertinent part:
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, … the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” (Fam. Code, § 2556.)
This provision grants the family court with continuing jurisdiction to adjudicate omitted (i.e., unadjudicated) community assets without the party having to first move to set aside a prior default judgment.