Filed 7/9/19 Marriage of Gilbert CA4/2
[…] Thus, the record reflects Mother asserted, in writing, that Father was earning $10,000 per month. Accordingly, we conclude the family court did not err by denying Father’s motion to vacate.
7. FORENSIC ACCOUNTANT
Father contends the family court erred by denying his motion to vacate because the order modifying child support was void in that the family court lacked the authority to appoint a forensic accountant for a postjudgment modification.
Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part, “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” It has been held that the phrase “at any time before or during the trial of an action” (Evid. Code, § 730), does not include posttrial hearings. (People v. Stuckey (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 898, 913.)