Filed 7/9/19 Fayek v. Public Employees’ Retirement System CA3
[…] DISCUSSION
I
Waiver of Contract Remedies
Plaintiff’s first cause of action alleged breach of contract against CSU and the Foundation. Defendants’ arguments below were that the contract was unlawful, thus unenforceable, and the contract was too uncertain to be enforceable. The claim that the contract was unlawful is based on the argument the contract is in conflict with the provisions of Government Code section 20962, which provides that a year of service credit “shall be granted for service rendered and compensated in a fiscal year in full-time employment for . . . [o]ne academic year of service for persons employed on an academic year basis by the . . . California State University system . . . .” Since plaintiff did not render service for the period of time he was on leave, and since he repaid all of the compensation paid to him during that time, he did not meet the statutory requirements for earning service credit.