ROBERT N. DANIELS v. SPECIALIZED LOAN SERVICING, LLC
[…] But as we discussed above, the deed of trust entitled SLS to seek repayment of the property taxes. The deed of trust also permitted SLS to notice a default and sell the property if plaintiff did not repay the debt. (See Civ. Code, § 2924.) Thus, contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, SLS’s threatened action, to foreclose on the property, was permitted by law.

Civil Code section 1788.14, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part: “No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Initiating communications, other than statements of account, with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor’s attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt and such notice includes the attorney’s name and address and a request by such attorney that all communications regarding the consumer debt be addressed to such attorney, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return telephone calls, or discuss the obligation in question.” (Italics added.)

In its motion for summary judgment, SLS contended it did not violate Civil Code section 1788.14, subdivision (c) because plaintiff failed to plead that his attorney requested “that all communications regarding the consumer debt be addressed to such attorney.” “‘[W]here the defendant asserts a failure of the complaint to state a cause of action, the summary [judgment] motion is tantamount to a motion for judgment on the pleadings.’ [Citation.] On review of a judgment on the pleadings, we must accept the plaintiff’s factual allegations as true, giving