ROBERT N. DANIELS v. SPECIALIZED LOAN SERVICING, LLC
[…] 2. Rosenthal Act

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his Rosenthal Act claim because he met his burden of proof on summary judgment of demonstrating violations of Civil Code section 1788.10, subdivision (e) and section 1788.14, subdivision (c). We disagree.

Civil Code section 1788.10, subdivision (e) provides: “No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following conduct: [¶] . . . [¶] The threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the . . . attachment or sale of any property . . ., unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law[.]” According to plaintiff, this cause of action should have proceeded to trial because “Plaintiff was contacted by [SLS], who attempted to collect amounts from plaintiff to which they were not entitled.”