Filed 8/7/19 Weiss v. City of Del Mar CA4/1
[…] (Italics added.)
Respondents base their timeliness argument on this subparagraph (E). (§ 65009, subd. (c)(1)(E).) Respondents do not suggest that Weiss’s action comes within the second part of this subparagraph (“or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition . . .”), and instead rely solely on the “matters listed” prong (italicized above) that incorporates two zoning-related statutes, section 65901 and section 65903.
Section 65901, subdivision (a) states:
“The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board’s or administrator’s business.”
Section 65903 provides, in part: “A board of appeals, if one has been created and established by local ordinance, shall hear and determine appeals from the decisions of the board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator, as the case may be.”