MEHRAN HADIPOUR v. FAYE FARHANGI
[…] However, their unavailability stemmed from wife’s decision to set the hearing for her motion just 43 days after filing it and then not subpoenaing either witness for that date. Because a party does not demonstrate “good cause” when her own actions have created the need for a continuance (e.g., People v. Grant (1988) 45 Cal.3d 829, 844), the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting a continuance.

Wife offers three arguments as to why she was entitled to a continuance.

First, she argues that section 217 so entitles her. Section 217 provides that a family court “shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (§ 217, subd. (a).) Section 217 does not aid wife because she has not satisfied its prerequisites. Both she and husband were sworn in, but she did not call herself or husband as witnesses. And the testimony of the two third-party witnesses—Hoffstrom and the cousin—was not “relevant.”